Traps In A Commercial Unlawful Detainer Case
[…] Worse, if the appellate court denies the tenant’s writ, the tenant can seek Supreme Court review which results in further delay.
Watch Out for Damaging Admissions in the Lease
When a landlord pursues eviction for reasons other than nonpayment of rent, it is critical that the attorney check the lease for admissions which might prove devastating at trial. For instance, if a tenant is not maintaining the property to the landlord’s satisfaction, look for any statements in the lease about the condition of the property when the tenant took possession. Here’s why. Evidence Code section 622 states in pertinent part as follows:
“[t]he facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest. . .”
The California Court of Appeal held that this section means exactly what it says. If parties sign an agreement which sets forth a fact at issue in a dispute, they are barred from contesting that fact, even if the fact stated in the agreement is false. Plaza Freeway Ltd. Partnership v.